CLA-2-74:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
V.P. Imports
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Suite 103 Darby Commons
Folcfort, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of a Well-Nut threaded insert from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated July 27, 2007, on behalf of Austin Hardware & Supply Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the item as a Well-Nut threaded insert which is a flanged neoprene bushing with a brass machine nut molded into one end. The literature you provided states that the Well-Nut will be inserted into a pre-drilled hole until the flange is firmly against the mounting surface. A machine screw will then be threaded through the part to be fastened. The tightening of the screw threaded in the brass nut causes the insert to expand. The Well-Nut will be used in automotive and industrial environments.

The applicable subheading for the Well-Nut threaded insert will be 7415.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of copper or of iron or steel with heads of copper, screws, bolts, nuts, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of copper: other threaded articles: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division